• Decrease text size
  • Increase text size
  • High Contrast View
  • Standard view
  • Standard view

PRE-INDEPENDENCE

Victoria Cross. 

PS Bhagat.

2.    Distinguished Service Order.

(a)    KS Thimayya    
(b)    Taj Mohd Khanzada
(c)    K Mahadeo Singh
(d)    VD Jayal

3.    Distinguished Flying Cross.

(a)    KN Kak
(b)    NK Shitole

4.    Order of the British Empire (OBE).

(a)    PS Giani
(b)    Md Abdul Latif Khan
(c)    DS Brar

5.    Member of the British Empire.

(a)    K Bahadur Singh
(b)    Md Abdul Latif Khan
(c)    Rajkumar Kochar

6.    Military Cross.

(a)    KS Katoch
(b)    K Zorawar Singh
(c)    K Ranbir Singh
(d)    Raizul Karim Khan
(e)    Mohd Aslam
(f)    K Surendra Singh
(g)    RS Grewal
(h)    NL Kapur
(j)    Wisal Mohd Khan
(k)   NK Nanavati
(l)    MG Rajwade
(m)  Taj Mohd Khanzada
(n)   Mohd Siddiq

7.    Punjab  Province Frontier Service Medal    02

 POST-INDEPENDENCE

1.    Param Vir Chakra.   Maj Somnath Sharma.

2.    Padma Vibhushan.  Gen KS Thimayya.

3.    Padma Bhushan.

Gen GG Bewoor            
Lt Gen KP Candeth
Lt Gen JS Dhillon           
Lt Gen KS Katoch
Maj Gen Harnarain Singh

4.    Sarvottam Yudh Sewa Medal.

Air Marshal V Patney
Lt Gen HM Khanna

5.    Param Vishishth Seva Medal.

GG Bewoor   
Vinod Patney        
KN Dubey   
TJ Master    
MG Hazari   
KP Candeth    
SC Sinha   
GL Chopra    
SM Pahlajani   
Satinder Singh    
K Chiman Singh   
Jaswant Singh    
S Raghavendran   
AM Joglekar    
PK Dey   
TS Verma    
RK Gulati   
VN Sharma    
S Padmanabhan   
MA Zaki    
HRS Mann   
RN Batra    
NS Malik   
HM Khanna    
PC Bhasin   
AN Sinha    
MA Gurbaxani   
PS Bhagat    
K Surendra Singh   
MR Rajwade    
CD Subia   
BP Wadhera    
Karam Singh   
NC Suri    
KASZ Raju   
MM Lakhera    
AR Tandon   
SS Grewal    
Vinay Shankar   
Harinder Singh
JS Varma   
N Chatterjee
KS Rao   
SS Dhillon
BS Randhawa   
BS Pawar
NS Brar   

6.    Maha Vir Chakra.

KL Atal
Onkar Singh

7.    Kirti Chakra.

Deepak Yadav
AK Singh
Deepak Tewari

8.    Padma Shri.

DK Khullar                       
MA Zaki

8a.    Uttam  Yudh Sewa Medal.

SK Singh

9.    Ati Vishishta Seva Medal.

V Patney    
MG Hazari        PLN Choudhary
RS Wodeyar        KD Issar
PD Sherlekar        S Raghavendran
MM Rai            DS Sabharwal
K Surendra Singh    BP Wadhera
AS Guraya        ID Vashishta
VN Sharma        Niranjan Singh
VN Subba Rao        AR Tandon
RM Rau            SV Giri
NC Suri            PK Dey
A Mehta            Narjit Singh
MA Zaki            Inder Mohan
DK Khullar        TJ Master
Harinder Singh        S Padmanabhan
Vinay Shankar        HS Dhillon
JS Varma        Rajendra Singh
MPS Mann        AR Dabir
KASZ Raju        HM Khanna
SS Grewal        MA Gurbaxani
VN Wadhwa        MM Lakhera
Dipankar Banerjee    PP Nandi
HRS Mann        PA Hari Mohan
N Chatterjee        PSK Choudhary
Yash Malhotra        BS Pawar
SK Jayaswal        NS Pathania
PK Chhiber        AR Kumar
DD Kapoor        SS Dhillon**
Omit Sarkar        TK Venugopal
KG Bewoor        DC Kumaria
NS Brar            SN Pavri
SK Singh        BS Randhawa
B Suresh        Manvendra Singh
PK Chatterjee        YS Rawat
Arjun Subramaniam

10.    Vir Chakra.
        
    Ranjan Datt    RK Sinha
    MA Zaki        CS Sandhu
    Chandra Kant    RS Bedi
    V Patney    Jitendra Kumar
    RS Grewal    RK Sen
    CD Subia    AP Datta
    GC Verma    Manoranjan Singh
    KR Choudhary        

11.    Shaurya Chakra.
        
    PB Chowdhari    AR Saluja
    KS Rao        JS Kaberwal
    SB Singh

12.    President’s Police and Fire Service Medal.
        
    PS Raturi
    DPN Singh
    Ashwani Kumar

13.    Yudh Seva Medal.

    PVK Choudhary
    Balwant S Negi
    Dipak Mukherjee
    SN Pavri
    Daljit Singh
    Kuldeepak Mittal
    Gajendra Prasad

14.    Sena Medal.

    Pawittar Singh        Saminder Mor
    Karam Singh        PC Dhanraj
    BS Kohli        AAS Sinha
    Aman Nugyal        SP Singh
    H Dharamarjan        Prem Prakash
    SS Grewal        M Bobo Singh
    DA Chaturvedi        Dalip Prasad
    Gurkirat Singh        SK Kurup**
    HS Pathania        Neel Kamal
    GDS Kochhar        Daljit Singh
    Ravi Kumar        Jasbir Singh
    AK Gupta        Hitesh Duggal
    SK Sil            PR Sarkar    
    SVP Singh        KS Rao
    N Chatterjee        Jaidev Singh
    Sanjay Patole        Premvir Singh
    ST Upasani        Vikash Singh
    Sanjay Singh        R Patnaik
    GS Bains        Vishal Sharma
    DS Bisht**        AK Singh
    J Gamlin        Yashpal Singh Rawat
    Sashi Bhushan Singh     Vikram Kadian
    HS Bainsla        SM Ismail
    CM Bali            Karan Sagar
    AK Gupta        Rakesh Nandan
    Ravi Pandalai        KM Balsara
    PPS Mann        Basant Sewda*
    Harpreet Singh        Manish Karki
    SS Jog            Varun Vijay Gidh

15.    Vayusena Medal.

    HS Dhillon    DS Sabharwal
    Satwant Singh    Mohan John
    DC Kumaria    SK Jayaswal
    JPS Talwar    RK Sinha
    KG Bewoor    NC Suri
    Dalbir Yadav    P Harimohan
    JC Hazarika    AG Bewoor
    HS Sandhu    SP Ojha
    AK Prasad    N Biswas
    N Tewari    AR Shendye
    Arjun G Katre     Air Cmde PP Reddy
    TK Venugopal    SN Deshpande
    M Ramakrishna    CS Venkataramany
    B Suresh     C Hari Kumar

16.    Naosena Medal.

    RS Grewal        TS Khurana
    KASZ Raju        MR Sharma
    PD Sharma        S Mathai
    PB Chowdhury        UN Chitnavis
    RS Huja            UR Dabir
    Sarvottam Handa        DK Yadav
    Abhishek Kankan        Adhir Arora
    Kuldeepak Mittal    V Srinivas

17.     Vashisht Seva Medal.

    MR Rajwade    JB Singh
    SD Sinha    AR Dabir
    PK Chibber    S Padmanabhan
    Anil Chawla    CV Pratap
    RK Manchanda    Satwant Singh
    PS Dhankar    N Chatterjee
    SP Sinha    KL Dubey
    UB Ghosh    Bilu Neogy
    TV Manohran    AR Kumar
    AR Raikar    Vinod Patney
    JK Khan    B     Chowdhari
    AK Samantaray    ON Saxena
    DC Kumaria    NS Pathania
    B Srivastava    VY Gidh
    PAR Choudhary    PP Nandy
    RS Deol        Shamsher Singh
    R Yadav        NC Suri
    RN Batra    MP Yadav
    Vinay Shankar    MM Kakhera
    SS Grewal    VB Batra
    AK Dutta    I Naryan
    P Rajagopal    SK Dhar    
    AP Bhattacharya    DD Kapoor
    NJ Singh    Ashok Dhar
    Anup Ghosh    GS Dawar
    PC Dhanraj    SVP Singh
    VM Mohindra    DK Mukherjee
    Abhay K Gupta    SD Mahanti
    GS Bains    NS Brar
    Sunil S Jog    BS Randhawa    
    Gautam Dutt    R Patnaik
    D Mukherjee    Manvendra Singh
    BS Negi    CP     Mohanty
    J Gamlin    Neel Kamal
    RS Shantawodeyer    Arvind Vadhera
    Ranjan Kumar Singh    Mandeep Grewal
    NM Shankar        ST Upasani    
    Sanjay Singh
 


18.    Service Medal.   Col PLN Choudhary

19.    Arjuna Award.

    RK Manchanda    DK Khullar
    KS Rao

19.    Mention in Despatches.

   PD Sharma                   N Chatterjee
   Diljit Singh                    PK Chhiber
   Lokesh Kandpal           H Dharmarajan
   Ravikant

This is the Official Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC) Web portal, maintained & managed by RIMC. Site hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC), Government of India.